Christine Reinert Recognized as “Rising Star” by Super Lawyers Magazine
[…] Oregon Court of Appeals Holds That Insurer’s Duty to Defend General Contractor Under Subcontractor’s Policy is Limited by ORS 30.140
A new Oregon case, Security Nat. Ins. Co. v. Sunset Presbyterian Church, 289 Or App 193 (Dec. 6, 2017), holds that a subcontractor’s insurer is not obligated to pay all of a general contractor’s defense costs in an additional insured setting, but only those costs that...
Oregon Court of Appeals Holds That a Social Host is Not Entitled to Immunity From a Claim By a Guest Who Voluntarily Becomes Intoxicated
ORS 471.565(1) provides, in relevant part, that: “A patron or guest who voluntarily consumes alcoholic beverages served by *** a social host does not have a cause of action, based on statute or common law, against the person serving the alcoholic beverages, even...
Oregon Court of Appeals Rules Non-economic Damages Cap Unconstitutional As Applied
On November 1, 2017, the Oregon Court of Appeals issued its opinion in Vasquez v. Double Press Mfg. Plaintiff had been rendered paraplegic as a result of an industrial accident.