Christine Reinert Named to Super Lawyers Rising Stars List
[…] Bachelor ski resort was requiring patrons purchasing season passes to accept, holding that the release was unconscionable. 356 Or. 542 (2014). The...
Oregon Court of Appeals Continues to Refine the Applicable Statutes of Repose and Limitation in Construction Defect Cases
As discussed below, two recent Oregon Court of Appeals decisions have shed further light on statute of repose and litigation issues in construction defect cases. The two companion cases are Riverview Condo. Ass'n v. Cypress Ventures, Inc., No. 100710713, 2014 WL...
“Recovery” Requires a Money Judgment in Actions Under ORS 742.061
ORS 742.061 (emphasis added) provides in relevant part: "…if settlement is not made within six months from the date proof of loss is filed with an insurer and an action is brought in any court of this state upon any policy of insurance of any kind or nature, and the...