503 224 2165 info@msmlegal.com
[…] 503 224 2165 info@msmlegal.com

ORS 742.061 (emphasis added) provides in relevant part:

“…if settlement is not made within six months from the date proof of loss is filed with an insurer and an action is brought in any court of this state upon any policy of insurance of any kind or nature, and the plaintiff’s recovery exceeds the amount of any tender made by the defendant in such action, a reasonable amount to be fixed by the court as attorney fees shall be taxed as part of the costs of the action and any appeal thereon.”

The statute does not define “recovery,” but a recent decision by the Oregon Court of Appeals holds that “recovery,” for purposes of ORS 742.061, requires a money judgment.

In Triangle Holdings, II, LLC v. Stewart Title Guar. Co., No. 110607932, 2014 WL 5365977, at *1 (Or. Ct. App.