Two recent decisions by the Oregon Supreme Court have narrowed the meaning of “substantial completion” in the context of ORS 12.135, the statue of ultimate repose for construction defect claims. The cases, PIH Beaverton, LLC v. Super One, Inc., 355 Or 267 (2014), and Sunset Presbyterian Church v. Brockamp & Jaeger, Inc., 355 Or 286 (2014), address questions of interpretation that circuit courts have been grappling with in recent years.
ORS 12.135(1)(b) requires that construction defect claims be asserted within ten years after “substantial completion” of the project. ORS 12.135(3), which defines “substantial completion” for purposes of the statute, has two separate clauses: (1) substantial completion occurs “when the contractee accepts in writing the construction, alteration or repair of the improvement to the real property”; or (2) if there is no such written acceptance, the date of acceptance of the completed construction[.]” At the Oregon Court of Appeals level, PIH and Sunset further clarified that substantial completion under (1) occurs when there is evidence of written acceptance by the