503 224 2165 info@msmlegal.com
[…] Accordingly, defense counsel needs to have a realistic picture of the strength of the insured landlord’s initial eviction proceeding and whether there is sufficient evidence the tenant had breached the lease. 

Attorney Fee Exposure

Another critical component of risk assessment for property owners is attorney fee exposure. A tenant who prevails, even on a very small portion of their claim, may be entitled to attorney fees. ORS 90.255 states:

In any action on a rental agreement or arising under this chapter, reasonable attorney fees at trial and on appeal may be awarded to the prevailing party together with costs and necessary disbursements, notwithstanding any agreement to the contrary. As used in this section, “prevailing party” means the party in whose favor final judgment is rendered.

Courts have found that the “prevailing party” in the landlord tenant context is the party who obtains a net verdict in their favor.